Performance

 

For Festival Map, please click here.    

  Saturday, May 19, 2012
  Horseshoe Stage Dragon Stage
  (in Payne Ave by E. 27th St) (in Warwick parking lot)
11:15 AM Icho Daiko Tone Lockers
11:30 AM (Japanese Taiko Drums) (Filipino Rock Band)
11:45 AM    
NOON

KICK OFF with Vi Hunyh

Welcoming from Councilman Jeffrey Johnson

Brief Remark by General Yoo

Sugata Chatterjee
12:15 PM  Kwan Family Lion Dance (Live Band)
12:30 PM Raymond B.- live music  
12:45 PM CCCCA Jay K
1:00 PM (Chinese Cultural Dances) (Hip Hop and Rap)
1:15 PM   Mix’d (dance crew)
1:30 PM  Kalyani veturi and Team Shaolin Institute
1:45 PM (Indian Dance) (Martial Arts)
2:00 PM    
2:15 PM Chinese Music Group  
2:30 PM (Traditional Instruments) Tony Marcial
2:45 PM   (Escrima Filipino 
3:00 PM Asian Services In Action Martial Arts)
3:15 PM (Burmese Bamboo Pole   
3:30 PM Dance) Team KIXXX
3:45 PM Great Wall Enrichment (Mentor Institute of 
4:00 PM (Chinese Cultural Dances) Karate)
4:15 PM    
4:30 PM   INSTANT NOODLES 
4:45 PM (contest set up): (at the Dragon Stage)
5:00 PM Sushi eating contest Sho-Jo-Ji
5:15 PM   (Traditional Japanese 
5:30 PM   Dance)
5:45 PM Korean Performance Rickee Vang-guitar
6:00 PM Demi Zhang- Guzheng A-PoPhasis
6:15 PM Shweta Singh Beat-n-Bop
6:30 PM (Kathak Dance) (Hip Hop Dance Crew)
6:45 PM  
Integrated   School of Internal Studies

 

  Sunday, May 20, 2012
  Horseshoe Stage Dragon Stage
  (in Payne Ave by E. 27th St) (in Warwick parking lot)
11:15 AM Bob Bennet Mame Daiko
11:30 AM Internal Martial Arts (Japanese Taiko Drums)
11:45 AM Angela Wang- Guzheng  
NOON KICK OFF All American Karate
12:15 PM Wah Lum Dragon Dance  
12:30 PM Sanskar Institute (Dance) Yes I CAN! Karate
12:45 PM Jasmine Dragons (Karate demonstration)
1:00 PM Michael Sreshta  
1:15 PM (Live Band)  
1:30 PM Westlake Chinese School Masala Bhangra
1:45 PM Sujatha Srinivisan (Interactive Indian Dance)
2:00 PM Shri Kalaa Mandir T’shaka Brown
2:15 PM (Indian Dance) (Shaolin Martial Arts)
2:30 PM Campus International (2)  
2:45 PM Ohana Aloha  
3:00 PM (Polynesian Dance) Great Wall Enrichment Ctr
3:15 PM Escapism- Christy Lawson (Chinese Martial Arts)
3:30 PM (K-Pop dance crew)  
3:45 PM   Rising Star Acrobatics
4:00 PM Vietnamese Fashion (Chinese Acrobatics)
4:15 PM Show  
4:30 PM   INSTANT NOODLES 
4:45 PM (contest set up): (at the Dragon Stage)
5:00 PM Eggroll eating contest Yume Daiko
5:15 PM   (Japanese Taiko Drums)
5:30 PM    
5:45 PM Filipino Nurses Association  
6:00 PM (Traditional Dances) Cleveland To-Shin Do Club
6:15 PM Himalayan/Nepali Hip Hop Ninjutsu
6:30 PM Shaker High School  
6:45 PM (Asian Culture Club) closing

2011 Cleveland Asian Festival Highlights from Johnny Wu on Vimeo.

Comments are closed.